PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy

 

PRATHAM AUS (ABN 82 374 145 565), and its related entities (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Pratham AUS’) are totally committed to protecting your personal information.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

  

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a revised version on our website. That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.

 

Collection of personal information

 

Personal information

 

‘Personal information’ simply put is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify you. We collect and hold personal information from our donors, supporters, volunteers, contractors, visitors to our field programs, and other individuals.

 

For example, if you are a donor, we would collect and hold your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number. From time to time, we may collect more detailed personal information such as when we conduct surveys but provision of more detailed information is purely voluntary.

 

Collection

 

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us. For example when you make a donation, send us an email or use our website.

 

From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties. When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with Australian privacy law.

 

Cookies

 

When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website. We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website.

 

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.

 

Links to other websites

 

The Pratham AUS website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Pratham AUS website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

 

You may request us to deal with you anonymously or through a pseudonym. We will accommodate your request if it is lawful and practical for us to do so. For example, it may not be possible for us to process your donations or accept you as a volunteer if you do not provide the necessary personal information.

 

Use of personal information

 

We use your personal information primarily to:

(a) process donations;

(b) communicate with our supporters;

(c) recruit and manage staff, contractors or volunteers;

(d) conduct marketing activities; and

(e) enable other activities and functions of the Charity.

 

If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to do these activities and functions.

 

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages or telemarketing. If you do not want to receive further direct marketing messages or communications from us, please contact us by email at info@pratham.org.au. Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and except as provided for in this privacy policy we do not make your personal information available to third parties.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of Pratham AUS, if you give your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

 

We use a range of suppliers, service providers, contractors and partners to enable the activities and functions of Pratham AUS. They include information technology service providers, direct marketing agencies, banks, credit card companies and recruitment agencies.

 

This means that organisations, and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us. We require these third party providers through our agreements with them to comply with our security guidelines and privacy laws.

 

Access to personal information outside Australia

 

We are an international organisation with internal information sharing between our global offices and our advisors. This means that it is possible your personal information and sensitive information may be shared with our offices based outside Australia.

 

We also engage external contractors who provide services to Pratham AUS who are bound by privacy legislation and by written agreement with Pratham AUS to comply with our security guidelines and privacy policy. Some of these external contractors are located or have information handling facilities outside Australia.

 

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information and sensitive information outside Australia. You understand that by giving us this consent, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. You may also not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction. Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to protect and secure your personal information and sensitive information.

 

Security of personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information we obtain by storing it in an industry-standard secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy. We require our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

 

All unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended, for example if you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

 

Online donations

 

Donations made online on this website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars. If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to Pratham AUS please contact donations@pratham.org.au.

 

Access to personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is complete, accurate, relevant and up-to-date.

 

If you would like to access or make corrections to your personal information, please contact us at info@pratham.org.au. We may ask you to verify your identity before we disclose any personal information.

 

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request unless we need to keep your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

 

In order for us to successfully retrieve your records, please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular personal information you wish to access or correct. Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

 

Complaints

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@pratham.org.au if you have any concerns about the protection of your privacy. If we become aware of any concerns relating to our privacy practices we will treat the matter with the utmost seriousness and work to address these concerns quickly.

 

Donate Now

© 2020 PRATHAM AUS is volunteer run, not-profit, charitable organisation. It is registered with the ACNC and ATO with a DGR 1 status.

WARNING: We have been alerted of an organization with a similar name to ours, Pratham Foundation (prathamfoundation.org). The official websites for Pratham are pratham.org.au in Australia, prathamusa.org in the US and pratham.org in India. Report any instance of representation by Pratham Foundation as, on behalf of, or in connection with Pratham or Pratham Australia at info@pratham.org.au While we regret the inconvenience or confusion, neither Pratham Australia nor Pratham assumes any responsibility for losses caused or suffered due to the actions of Pratham Foundation.